McLaughlin v. Bailey
[…] Venable v. Vernon, 162 N.C.App. 702, 705–06, 592 S.E.2d 256, 258 (2004) (quoting Vereen v. Holden, 121 N.C.App. 779, 784, 468 S.E.2d 471, 474 (1996) (internal citations omitted)).

B. Analysis

The threshold question is whether plaintiffs were county employees. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A–99 defines a county employee as an individual who is "employed by a county or any department or program thereof that is supported, in whole or in part, by county funds[.]" It is undisputed that a county sheriff's department is "supported, in whole or in part, by county funds" and that a county's administrators interact in various ways with the sheriff's department.