McLaughlin v. Bailey
[…] State ex rel. Cobey v. Simpson, 333 N.C. 81, 90, 423 S.E.2d 759, 763 (1992). Consequently, in the absence of a specific statutory definition of "county employee," we would have construed that phrase in accordance with prior opinions of our courts. Yet, here, because there is a statutory definition, the question before this Court is not whether sheriff's department employees are "county employees" under prior case law, but rather what did the General Assembly intend when it enacted N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A–99(b)(1) ?

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A–99(b)(1) defines a "county employee" as an individual either (1) "employed by a county" or (2) employed by "any department or program thereof that is supported, in whole or in part, by county funds." The majority opinion does not seriously address what the General Assembly intended when it referred to employees of "any department or program thereof that is supported, in whole or in part, by county funds." Id.