McLaughlin v. Bailey
[…] The statute specifies that the Board of County Commissioners may fix the number of salaried employees in the offices of the sheriff and the register of deeds subject to certain limitations. Id. Since Part 5 addresses not only the Board of County Commissioners, but also "Other Officers, Boards, Departments, and Agencies of the County," I believe that § 153A–103 indicates the General Assembly's intent that sheriff's departments be considered, for purposes of Chapter 153A, as "Other ... Departments[ ] and Agencies of the County."

Moreover, while N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A–103(1) specifies that the sheriff has "the exclusive right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his office," the statute also specifies that the county fixes the number of sheriff's department salaried employees and pays their compensation.