McLaughlin v. Bailey
[…] Id.

As North Carolina's constitution establishes, a sheriff's department is a county sheriff's department. See N.C. Const. art. VII, § 2 ("In each county a Sheriff shall be elected by the qualified voters thereof...."). Because a county sheriff's department is also funded in whole or in part by county funds, it arguably is a department of the county supported by county funds. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A–149(c)(18) (2013) (authorizing property taxes levied by counties to be used to "provide for the operation of the office of the sheriff of the county"); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A–103(2) (2013) (providing that "at least two deputies ... shall be reasonably compensated by the county"). Thus, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A–99(b)(1) can reasonably be construed as encompassing employees of a sheriff's department.