McLaughlin v. Bailey
[…] (Emphasis added.) This portion of Southern Railway has more recently been relied upon by the Supreme Court in emphasizing the importance of county lines for redistricting purposes. Stephenson v. Bartlett, 355 N.C. 354, 365, 562 S.E.2d 377, 386 (2002). This Court has also held that this holding of Southern Railway is controlling authority. See Boyd v. Robeson Cnty., 169 N.C.App. 460, 477, 621 S.E.2d 1, 12 (2005) (holding that "[w]e are bound by Southern Railway " when concluding that office of North Carolina sheriff is a "person" under § 1983).

When N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A–99(b)(1) (emphasis added) refers to a "department or program thereof that is supported, in whole or in part, by county funds," I can conceive of no other interpretation of "thereof" than "of the county."