McLaughlin v. Bailey
[…] Dellinger, 343 N.C. 93, 95, 468 S.E.2d 218, 220 (1996) ).

We also find it significant that other statutes addressing issues of county administration employ broader terms that would encompass a county sheriff and his or her employees. For example, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A–92(a) authorizes a county board of commissioners to "fix or approve the schedule of pay, expense allowances, and other compensation of all county officers and employees,

whether elected or appointed, and may adopt position classification plans." (emphasis added). And, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A–435(a) authorizes a county to "contract to insure itself and any of its officers, agents, or employees against liability ... caused by an act or omission of the county or of any of its officers, agents, or employees when acting within the scope of their authority and the course of their employment." (emphasis added).