McLaughlin v. Bailey
[…] Nor do the cases discussed above restrict their holdings by, for example, stating that a deputy is not a county employee "for purposes of respondeat superior. "

Our common law is undergirded by certain statutory and constitutional provisions. N.C. Const. art. VII, § 2 states that "[i]n each county a Sheriff shall be elected by the qualified voters thereof at the same time and places as members of the General Assembly are elected and shall hold his office for a period of four years[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A–103 provides that:

(1) Each sheriff and register of deeds elected by the people has the exclusive right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his office....

(2) Each sheriff and register of deeds elected by the people is entitled to at least two deputies who shall be reasonably compensated by the county[.] ... Each deputy so appointed shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing officer....

In sum:

"Under North Carolina law, sheriffs have substantial independence from county government." Under the North Carolina Constitution, voters directly elect the sheriff. See N.C. Const. art. VII, § 2. County governments do not hire sheriffs. By statute, "the sheriff, not the county