McLaughlin v. Bailey
[…] The statute thus regulates disclosure of information contained in the "personnel files of employees, former employees, or applicants for employment maintained by a county[.]" In Durham Herald, the plaintiff argued that the applications for the position of sheriff were not protected by the statute because the sheriff is not a county employee. We acknowledged this distinction, but held that:

Although the sheriff is an elected official, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 162–3 provides that a "sheriff may vacate his office by resigning the same to the board of county commissioners of his county; and thereupon the board may proceed to elect another sheriff." In Durham Herald, the sheriff had resigned and the county commissioners solicited applications for his replacement.