Mclaren Health Care Corp. v. Grand Blanc Twp.
[…] Electronic Data Sys Corp, 253 Mich App at 544.

The general statutory timeframe for challenging tax assessments after December 31, 2006, is contained in MCL 205.735a. Statutes are interpreted according to their plain language, and we "must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory." South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Ass'n, Inc v Dep't of Environmental Quality, 502 Mich 349, 360-361; 917 NW2d 603 (2018) (quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 205.735a states, in relevant part, as follows:

(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section or by law, for an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute under subsection (6).


* * *
(6) The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute as to property classified under section 34c of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.34c, as commercial real property, industrial real property, developmental real property, commercial personal property, industrial personal property, or utility personal property is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before May 31 of the tax year involved . . . . In all other matters, the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or determination.

MCL 205.735a(3) and (6) must be read together. See Mays v Snyder, 323 Mich App 1, 43; 916 NW2d 227 (2018). When doing so, it is clear that, to invoke the Tribunal's jurisdiction over an assessment dispute, one must (1) file a protest before the board of review unless an exception applies and then, if the protest is unsuccessful, (2) file a petition in the Tribunal within the relevant timeframe contained in MCL 205.735a(6).

As noted in the plain language of the statute, there are exceptions to MCL 205.735a(3)'s general rule that parties must appear before the board of review before filing a petition in the Tribunal. Such exceptions apply in this case. Specifically, MCL 205.735a(4) provides as follows:

(a) For an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property classified under section 34c of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.34c, as commercial real property, industrial real property, or developmental real property, the assessment may be protested before the board of review or appealed directly to the tribunal without protest before the board of review as provided in subsection (6).

(b) For an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property classified under section 34c of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.34c, as commercial personal property, industrial personal property, or utility personal property, the assessment may be protested before the board of review or appealed directly to the tribunal without protest before the board of review as provided in subsection (6), if a statement of assessable property is filed[.] [Emphasis added.]

The property in question was classified as commercial at all relevant times.