Mclaren Health Care Corp. v. Grand Blanc Twp.
[…] We conclude that McLaren failed to timely file an appeal as of right from the March 17, 2020 order of dismissal.

This Court generally has jurisdiction of an appeal of right from "[a] final judgment or final order of the circuit court, or court of claims, as defined in MCR 7.202(6)[.]" See MCR 7.203(A)(1). This Court also has jurisdiction to hear appeals of right from "[a] judgment or order of a court or tribunal from which appeal of right to the Court of Appeals has been established by law or court rule." MCR 7.203(A)(2). MCL 205.753(1) provides that "the tribunal is the final agency for the administration of property tax laws." A party has an appeal by right in this Court from "the final order or decision of the tribunal," which "may be taken by filing an appeal in accordance with the Michigan court rules after the entry of the order or decision appealed from or after denial of a motion for rehearing timely filed." MCL 205.753(2).

In this case, McLaren did not file the claim of appeal within 21 days of the entry of the March 17, 2020 order of dismissal. See MCR 7.204(A)(1)(a). Rather, McLaren filed a motion for reconsideration of the March 17, 2020 order.