Mclaren Health Care Corp. v. Grand Blanc Twp.
[…] However, McLaren still had to comply with the requirements contained in MCL 205.735a(6). See id. at ___; slip op at 13-14. Specifically, McLaren had to file its written petition before the Tribunal "within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or determination." See MCL 205.735a(6).

McLaren argues that it was not required to challenge the 2018 decision before the board of review based on certain language contained in MCL 211.53b(1), which concerns the correction of qualified errors. Specifically, McLaren notes that, in relevant part, MCL 211.53b(1) provides as follows: "Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) and [MCL 211.27a], a correction under this subsection may be made for the current year and the immediately preceding year only." However, this provision does not speak to the Tribunal's jurisdiction and instead operates as a limiting provision. See MCL 211.27a(4); Mikelonis v Alabaster Twp, 307 Mich App 606, 611; 861 NW2d 354 (2014).