McIntyre v. Household Bank
[…] As a result, we find that H.B. has met its burden of showing that it is entitled to summary judgment on McIntyre's claims that H.B.'s initial disclosure statements violated TILA.

2. Periodic Statements

McIntyre's remaining TILA allegations are based on his claim that H.B. never sent him any periodic statements as required by TILA Section 1637 and its enforcing regulations. (R. 34, Am. Compl. ¶¶ 37-40.) TILA states that "[t]he creditor . . . shall transmit . . . for each billing cycle . . . a statement . . ." setting forth particular items. 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b). Regulation Z, Section 226.7 states that "[t]he creditor shall furnish the consumer with a periodic statement that discloses" a specific list of criteria. 12 C.F.R. § 226.7. Our analysis on the merits is slightly distinct from our discussion of McIntyre's notice for statute of limitation purposes.