McIntyre v. Household Bank
[…] (R. 57, Pl.'s Summ. J. Resp. at 2-3.) In the alternative, McIntyre argues that H.B. violated Regulation Z, Section 226.5(b) by charging the annual fee "prior to the disclosure" regarding the parties' legal obligations. ( Id. at 4.)

While McIntyre also briefly argues in his response brief that the initial disclosure statement violates section 266.5(a) because the disclosures were not made "clearly and conspicuously," (R. 57, Pl.'s Summ. J. Resp. at 3), that is not at issue in this case because McIntyre made no allegations in his first amended complaint that H.B. violated section 226.5(a).

Regulation Z, Section 226.5 sets forth the general disclosure requirements for open-ended credit. Section 226.5(c) states that "[d]isclosures shall reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties." 12 C.F.R. § 226.5(c). Section 226.5a sets forth a list of eleven specific items that must be disclosed in credit card applications and solicitations, including the annual fee. 12 C.F.R. § 226.5a(b).