McIntyre v. Household Bank
[…] J. Resp. at 3), that is not at issue in this case because McIntyre made no allegations in his first amended complaint that H.B. violated section 226.5(a).

Regulation Z, Section 226.5 sets forth the general disclosure requirements for open-ended credit. Section 226.5(c) states that "[d]isclosures shall reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties." 12 C.F.R. § 226.5(c). Section 226.5a sets forth a list of eleven specific items that must be disclosed in credit card applications and solicitations, including the annual fee. 12 C.F.R. § 226.5a(b). Section 226.6 contains a list of the specific items that must be disclosed in the initial disclosure statement. With respect to annual fees, this section specifies that creditors must disclose "[t]he amount of any charge other than a finance charge that may be imposed as part of the plan, or an explanation of how the charge will be determined." 12 C.F.R. § 226.6(b). This requirement does not state a particular time at which the fact or amount of the annual fee must be disclosed. Id.

An annual fee is distinct from a finance charge under Regulation Z. 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(4).