McGhehey v. State
[…] Id. Bowman specifically testified that McGhehey was not free to leave prior to receiving treatment because her judgment was impaired as a result of her intoxication. Tr. Vol. II, pp. 84, 91. Also, before McGhehey could leave, the hospital needed to rule out a brain bleed arising from the blow to McGhehey's head, as such a condition also impacts mental state. Tr. Vol. II, pp. 84-85.

[11] Bowman's testimony tracked state law governing patient consent. Indiana Code § 16-36-1-3 specifies that an adult may consent to her own health care "unless incapable of consenting" under Indiana Code § 16-36-1-4. The latter statute provides that "an individual ... may consent to health care unless, in the good faith opinion of the attending physician, the individual is incapable of making a decision regarding the proposed health care." I.C. § 16-36-1-4. Consent to treatment "is not required in an emergency or when the patient is too intoxicated to give consent." State v. Eichhorst , 879 N.E.2d 1144, 1150 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied.