McGhehey v. State
[…] The trial court abuses its discretion by rejecting a requested instruction meeting those requirements. McCowan , 27 N.E.3d at 764. Giving a challenged instruction is an abuse of discretion where the instruction does not meet those requirements and the instructions, taken as a whole, misstate the law or otherwise mislead the jury. Brooks v. State , 895 N.E.2d 130, 132 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).

B. Refusal of Medical Treatment Instruction

[9] McGhehey first challenges the trial court's refusal of her proposed instruction on refusal of medical treatment, which follows:

Indiana Code § 16-36-4-7 provides:

(a) A competent person may consent or refuse consent for medical treatment, including life prolonging procedures.

(b) No health care provider is required to provide medical treatment to a patient who has refused medical treatment under this section.

(c) No civil or criminal liability is imposed on a health care provider for the failure to provide medical treatment to a patient who has refused the treatment in accordance with this section.

App. Vol. II p. 108.

[10] The trial court refused the instruction based on the testimony of Nurse Bowman. Tr. Vol. II p. 173. She testified that a patient has a right to refuse treatment only when "fully alert and oriented." Tr. Vol.