McGhehey v. State
[…] [17] The foundation of McGhehey's claim is unsound. McGhehey said she drank a lot of alcohol, and tests showed her blood alcohol content was 0.14%. Tr. Vol. II, pp. 82, 90-91. The record contains no evidence that she was forced to drink the alcohol or that she did not know she was drinking alcohol. Nor did the evidence spark any such reasonable inferences of involuntary intoxication. See Ind. Code § 35-41-3-5 (specifying intoxication is a defense "only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body: (1) without his consent; or (2) when he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication."). The evidence and reasonable inferences were sufficient to establish that the source of McGhehey's intoxication was her voluntary alcohol consumption.