McGhehey v. State
[…] [18] At trial, McGhehey did not argue that mere evidence of voluntary intoxication is not enough to support the voluntary intoxication instruction. Therefore, she has waived that claim. See Jackson v. State , 712 N.E.2d 986, 988 (Ind. 1999) § McGhehey's argument fails.

[19] The precedent upon which she relies—Gibson and Bowen —predates abolishment of the voluntary intoxication defense. In 1997, the Indiana General Assembly amended Indiana Code § 35-41-2-5 to specify that "[i]ntoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense...." See 1997 Ind. Acts P.L. 210, § 4 (effective July 1, 1997).