McDaniel v. Navient Solutions, LLC (In re McDaniel)
[…] Even if this Court were to agree with Navient, it would be premature to dismiss Plaintiffs' Complaint under Section 523(a)(8)(A)(ii) ; at this stage in the litigation, the underlying facts are not sufficiently developed. But the Court is persuaded by Plaintiffs' view that Section 523(a)(8)(A)(ii) does not encompass the Tuition Answer Loans, based upon the plain language of the statute, and in addition, applicable canons of statutory interpretation and the legislative history.

4. Claim for Violation of the Discharge Injunction.

The Discharge Order granted Plaintiffs a discharge under Section 1328(a). Section 1328(a) specifies that the bankruptcy discharge for Chapter 13 debtors is as to "all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt – ... of the kind specified in ... [ section 523(a)(8) ]." 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a)(2) (emphasis added).