McDaniel v. Navient Solutions, LLC (In re McDaniel)
[…] W.D. Mo. 1983) ).

Navient points out the sparse legislative history examined in Campbell is a single remark, not made by a legislator, regarding a prior version of the statute. Motion, p.31. However, that selfsame sparsity of legislative history regarding the addition of "educational benefit" to Section 523(a)(8) suggests the legislature did not intend to extensively expand nondischargeability to private educational loans. A subsequent amendment to the statute supports this conclusion. With the enactment of BAPCPA in 2005, subsection (B) was added to Section 523(a)(8), including as nondischargeable "any other educational loan that is a qualified education loan, as defined in section 221(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, incurred by a debtor who is an individual". Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-8, S. 256, 109th Cong., § 220, 119 Stat. 23, 59 (2005). BAPCPA also separated subsection (A) into two subsections, (A)(i) and (A)(ii), without any changes to the text.