McDaniel v. Navient Solutions, LLC (In re McDaniel)
[…] But the true reverse of Espinosa would be a plan that expressly provided the Tuition Answer Loans, or any of Plaintiffs' student loans, were not dischargeable. Here, the Plan contains no explicit statement or determination as to the dischargeability of any of Plaintiffs' student loans. Navient's reliance upon Espinosa as controlling authority over the outcome of this case is misplaced.

Because the confirmed Plan is not a final determination on the merits, the Court will not dismiss Plaintiffs' Section 523(a)(8) claim on the basis of res judicata or application of Espinosa .

3. Section 523(a)(8)(A)(ii).

Absent undue hardship, Section 523(a)(8)(A)(ii) excepts from discharge "an obligation to repay funds received as an educational benefit, scholarship or stipend." 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(8)(A)(ii). The crux of the dispute is whether the Tuition Answer Loans fall within the ambit of this subsection as a matter of law.