McDaniel v. Navient Solutions, LLC (In re McDaniel)
[…] Motion, p.26. Unlike other subsections, Navient points out that Section 523(a)(8)(A)(ii) requires funds to be "received," so "both a private bar-study loan and a judgment debt to a co-signor on a defaulted government-backed university loan that the co-signor paid in full would be exempt from discharge under 523(a)(8)(A)(ii) but not § 523(a)(8)(A)(i) or (B), respectively." Motion, pp.25-26. The Court is not persuaded by this somewhat circular argument. If the legislature intended Section 523(a)(8)(A)(ii) to address potential liability to a co-signor, it could have done so explicitly; for example, Section 523 expressly includes separate categories of nondischargeable debt "incurred to pay a tax to the United States that would be nondischargeable pursuant to paragraph (1)" and "incurred to pay a tax to a governmental unit, other than the United States, that would be nondischargeable under paragraph (1)." 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(14), (14A).

Accordingly, based upon the plain language of the statute, this Court embraces the trending narrower view of Section 523(a)(8)(A)(ii) espoused in Campbell .See, e.g. , Crocker v. Navient Solutions, LLC (In re Crocker) , 585 B.R. 830 (Bankr.