McDaniel v. Navient Solutions, LLC (In re McDaniel)
[…] Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 170 F.3d 1294, 1299 (10th Cir.1999) (quotation marks and citation omitted) ). Section 523(a)(8)(A)(ii) cannot be read in isolation; it is necessary to read Section 523(a)(8) as a whole. "The meaning – or ambiguity – of certain words or phrases may only become evident when placed in context." Campbell v. Citibank, N.A. (In re Campbell) , 547 B.R. 49, 54 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2016) (citing Brown v. Gardner , 513 U.S. 115, 118, 115 S.Ct. 552, 130 L.Ed.2d 462 (1994) ).

Section 523(a)(8)(A)(ii) is sandwiched in between Sections 523(a)(8)(A)(i) and (B). Notably absent from Section 523(a)(8)(A)(ii) is the word "loan" which is used in both Sections 523(a)(8)(A)(i) and 523(a)(8)(B). In Section 523(a)(8)(A)(i), Congress excepted from discharge "an educational benefit overpayment or loan made, insured, or guaranteed by a governmental unit, or made under any program funded in whole or in part by a governmental unit or nonprofit institution". 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8)(A)(i) (emphasis added). The disjunctive "or" in Section 523(a)(8)(A)(i) is significant, because it distinguishes an "educational benefit overpayment" from a "loan." See, e.g., Loughrin v. United States , 573 U.S. 351, 134 S.Ct. 2384, 2390, 189 L.Ed.2d 411 (2014) (in reviewing the language of the federal bank fraud statute in which elements of the crime were separated by the word "or," the Supreme Court considered what "or" customarily means: "th[e] term's ‘ordinary use is almost always disjunctive, that is, the words it connects are to be given separate meanings’ ") (quoting United States v. Woods, 571 U.S. 31, 45, 134 S.Ct. 557, 187 L.Ed.2d 472 (2013) ).

The word "loan" is also used in Section 523(a)(8)(B), which excepts from discharge "any other educational loan that is a qualified education loan, as defined in section 221(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, incurred by a debtor who is an individual". 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(8)(B).

Navient argues the fact Congress did not use the word "loan" in Section 523(a)(8)(A)(ii) does not matter because an "obligation to repay funds received" is a loan; this phrase could not possibly fail to include loans – it is just more inclusive and expansive. Motion, pp.29-30. But given the specific language employed by Congress in Sections 523(a)(8)(A)(i) and (B) and the absence of the word "loan" from Section 523(a)(8)(A)(ii), the Court concludes "an obligation to repay funds received as an educational benefit, scholarship or stipend" does not include a loan. "[W]hen ‘Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another’ — let alone in the very next provision — this Court ‘presume[s]’ that Congress intended a difference in meaning." Loughrin v.