McDaniel v. Loyola Univ. Med. Ctr., Trinity Health Corp.
[…] A "benefit of employment" means "any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest (including wages or salary for work performed) that accrues by reason of an employment contract or agreement or an employer policy, plan, or practice." Id. § 4303(2). In order to allege a violation of USERRA, a plaintiff must establish that he was subject to an adverse employment action and that his military service was a motivating factor in that action. Staub v. Proctor Hosp., 131 S. Ct. 1186, 1190 (2011). Under the burden-shifting framework of § 4311, a plaintiff makes out a prima facie case of discrimination by showing that his service membership was "a motivating factor in the employer's action." Crews v. City of Mt. Vernon, 567 F.3d 860, 864 (7th Cir. 2009). The employer must then "prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership." Id.

Plaintiff's USERRA claims against Salazar were previously dismissed on the basis that Salazar, a co-resident of Plaintiff, was not Plaintiff's employer. See McDaniel v. Loyola Univ. Med. Ctr., 2014 WL 4269126, at *4-5 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 28, 2014).