McCreary v. One Strawberry Hill Ass'n, Inc.
[…] (Chapter 828, Common Interest Ownership Act) and, more specifically, General Statutes § 47-211. The plaintiffs claim that the defendants failed to act in good faith in performing their duties and enforcing the declarations, bylaws and amendments, thereby causing the plaintiffs to suffer damages. The defendants argue that the plaintiffs cannot sustain their claim under § 47-211 because that provision does not apply to the defendant Association, as the Condominium Act controls. The defendants further contend that even if § 47-211 does apply, however, the defendants still have properly complied with the declaration, bylaws and amendments of the defendant Association.

Section 47-211 provides: " Every contract or duty governed by ... chapter [828, Common Interest Ownership Act] imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement."