McConnell v. Federal Election Commission
[…] Thus, in some circumstances (i.e., if a contract to disburse is not performed), BCRA mandates disclosure about planned disbursements for communications that never air.

Under another Title (Title III), BCRA section 311 similarly amends the Act to provide that "whenever any person . . . makes a disbursement for an electioneering communication," the communication itself (1) if authorized by a candidate or an authorized political committee of a candidate, "shall clearly state that the communication is paid for by [the] person and authorized by such authorized political committee," BCRA § 311; FECA § 318(a)(2); 2 U.S.C. § 441d(a)(2); or (2) if not authorized by a candidate or an authorized political committee of a candidate, "shall clearly state the name and permanent street address, telephone number, or World Wide Web address of the person who paid for the communication and state that the communication is not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee," BCRA § 311; FECA § 318(a)(3); 2 U.S.C. § 441d(a)(3).

BCRA section 212 contains disclosure requirements pertaining not to electioneering communications but to "independent expenditures."