McConnell v. Federal Election Commission
[…] The panel's subsequent delay in resolving these actions has not only defied the statute's expedition mandate but, regrettably, has ill-served the strong public interest in election law clarity and stability. In my view, the delay could have been avoided — as it was avoided in Buckley v. Valeo — by the Congress's lodging judicial review of constitutional questions in an en banc court of appeals instead of a three-judge district court. By contrast to BCRA section 403, which provides for judicial review "by a 3-judge court convened pursuant to section 2284 of title 28, United States Code," BCRA § 403(a)(1); FECA § 310 note; 2 U.S.C. § 437h note, FECA's judicial review provision provided — and still provides — that the Federal Election Commission, any national political party committee or any eligible voter "may institute such actions in the appropriate district court of the United States . . . as may be appropriate to construe the constitutionality of any provision of [FECA]" and that such court "immediately shall certify all questions of constitutionality of [FECA] to the United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en banc," 2 U.S.C. § 437h.