McConnell v. Federal Election Commission
[…] See supra Finding 54a at pages 124-27. BCRA does not prohibit wealthy individuals, PACs or unincorporated associations from making disbursements for electioneering communications. See BCRA § 203(a); FECA § 316(a), (b)(2); 2 U.S.C. § 441b(a), (b)(2). Nor does it prohibit media corporations from endorsing specific candidates by name, at any time, expressly or through "sham" editorializing. See BCRA § 201(a); FECA § 304(f)(3)(B)(i); 2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(3)(B)(i) (exempting from coverage "a communication appearing in a news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station"). "This means that the Disney Corporation may through its subsidiary ABC (or General Electric through NBC) broadcast the very same `electioneering communications' that Congress has forbidden the NRA from funding." NRA Br. at 39.