McConnell v. Federal Election Commission
[…] Thompson Compl. at ¶ 48; see Thompson Br. at 13-18.

F. The Conditions on the Lowest Unit Broadcast Charge

Until BCRA's enactment, section 315 of the FCA required licensed broadcast stations to provide a candidate for public office — during the 45 days before a primary election and the 60 days before a general or special election — the benefit of "the lowest unit charge of the station" on any broadcast advertisement "in connection with" the candidate's campaign. FCA § 315(b); 47 U.S.C. § 315(b). BCRA section 305, however, amends the FCA to deny a candidate the lowest unit charge for television or radio broadcast advertisements unless the candidate "provides written certification to the broadcast station that the candidate (and any authorized committee of the candidate) shall not make any direct reference to another candidate for the same office." BCRA § 305(a)(3); FCA § 315(b)(2)(A); 47 U.S.C. § 315(b)(2)(A). If the candidate does make a direct reference to another candidate, he can nonetheless meet the content requirements for the lowest unit charge if, in the case of a television broadcast,