McCloskey v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] Tax Adjustment—ADIT

The OCA contends that the Commission erred as a matter of law when it approved a DSIC calculation that did not recognize ADIT tax benefits recovered through the surcharge and generated by the investment in the replaced parts of its infrastructure. OCA Brief at 22. OCA asserts that Pennsylvania law, as well as established ratemaking policy, requires that Columbia's tax benefits be reflected in the rates paid by its ratepayers. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301; R.R. at 242a; OCA Statement No. 1 at 6, 10.

Section 1301 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301 provides:

Every rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission. Only public utility service being furnished or rendered by a municipal corporation, or by the operating agencies of any municipal corporation, beyond its corporate limits, shall be subject to regulation and control by the commission as to rates, with the same force, and in like manner, as if such service were rendered by a public utility.