McCagg v. Schulte Roth Zabel LLP
[…] Therefore, the tolling provision of CPLR 205 (a) applies, and the Marquis action is not barred by 8 Del C § 278.

Similarly, the derivative claims that are the subject of the cross-motion in the Schulte action are timely because they relate back to the initial complaint (CPLR 203 [f]), which was not barred by the three-year rule. That complaint gives adequate "notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading" ( id.).

Therefore, it is immaterial whether the certificate of dissolution was effective, because either way the derivative causes of action are not barred by 8 Del C § 278.

The Schulte Action