Maynard v. Paypal, Inc.
[…] See id. Instead, the second amended complaint only permits the court to draw the reasonable inference that the debt in question arose from commercial transactions related to Maynard and DSN's sale of products and use of PayPal's merchant services. Thus plaintiffs' TDCA claim was properly dismissed.

2

The only ITEPA provision enforceable by a private right of action is Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 521.051. Section 521.051(a) provides: "[a] person may not obtain, possess, transfer, or use personal identifying information of another person without the other person's consent and with intent to obtain a good, a service, insurance, an extension of credit, or any other thing of value in the other person's name." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 521.051(a).