JOANNA P. MATTSON, on behalf of herself and all others similarly situated, Plaintiff, v. MILLIMAN, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] Laffer's opinions are unreliable. Such a challenge, instead, goes to the weight to be afforded Dr. Laffer's testimony, and not whether it is admissible.
(ii) Defendants move to exclude Dr. Laffer's testimony on any conduct, including the alleged “seeding” of the Funds with Plan money in 2012, that predates January 2016 as being barred by ERISA's statute of repose. Plaintiff contends that such testimony is admissible because Defendants' conduct constituted a singular, ongoing breach. 29 U.S.C. § 1113(1) bars any ERISA action brought more than six years after “the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation.” The “duty to exercise prudence in selecting investments at the outset” of the Plan exists “separate and apart from” the duty to prudently monitor Plan investments and to remove any underperforming investments. Tibble v. Edison Int'l, 575 U.S. 523, 529 (2015).