Matter of Mantica v. New York State Department, Hlth
[…] The result that section 18(6) seeks to prevent is the disclosure of confidential medical records to third parties.

Public Officers Law § 87(2)(a) provides as follows:
"2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that:
(a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute."

Public Health Law § 18(6) provides as follows: "Disclosure to third persons. Whenever a health care provider, as otherwise authorized by law, discloses patient information to a person or entity other than the subject of such information or to other qualified persons, either a copy of the subject's written authorization shall be added to the patient information or the name and address of such third party and a notation of the purpose for the disclosure shall be indicated in the file or record of such subject's patient information maintained by the provider * * *. This subdivision shall not apply to disclosure to practitioners or other personnel employed by or under contract with the facility, or to government agencies for purposes of facility inspections or professional conduct investigations. Any disclosure made pursuant to this section shall be limited to that information necessary in light of the reason for disclosure. Information so disclosed should be kept confidential by the party receiving such information and the limitations on such disclosure in this section shall apply to such party."

Indeed, the legislative record preceding the passage of Public Health Law § 18 includes a written submission by DOH recommending approval of then Senate Bill 9346. It stated: