Matter of Kelley v. McGee
[…] The Counties of New York, Bronx, Kings, Queens and Richmond were excepted from this requirement.

The County of Richmond was excepted from this requirement.

Section 183-a of the Judiciary Law now reads as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the district attorney of each county having a population of more than five hundred thousand according to the last federal census, exclusive of the counties of New York, Bronx, Kings, Queens and Richmond, shall receive an annual salary equivalent to that of a justice of the state supreme court together with such additional compensation as the legislative body of such county may provide by local law. Further, that the district attorney of each county having a population of more than one hundred thousand and less than five hundred thousand according to the last federal census, exclusive of the county of Richmond, and the district attorney of any county, the board of supervisors of which has designated such office as a full-time position pursuant to subdivision eight of section seven hundred of the county law, shall receive an annual salary equivalent to that of county judge in the county in which the district attorney is elected or appointed, together with such additional compensation as the legislative body of such county may provide by local law."

Pursuant to the State's takeover of the judicial system, the Legislature, in 1979, provided for gradual increases in the salaries of County Court Judges throughout the State, retroactive to October 1, 1978 (L 1979, ch 55, § 2).