Matter of Kelley v. McGee
[…] Any such form of government or any amendment thereof, by act of the legislature or by local law, may transfer one or more functions or duties of the county * * * to each other * * * or may abolish one or more offices, departments, agencies or units of government" (NY Const, art IX, § 1, subd [h], par [1]).

Also in existence at this time was article XIII (§ 13, subd [a]), which provided that: "Except in counties in the City of New York and except as authorized in section one of article nine of this constitution [quoted in text above], sheriffs, clerks of counties and district attorneys * * * shall be chosen by the electors of the respective counties once in every three years". This provision reinforces the broad grant of authority in counties over their local offices.