Matter of Kelley v. McGee
[…] In determining whether the office of District Attorney is a State or local office, the effect of such changes upon the status of county governments may not be ignored. Indeed, we believe that under the present constitutional framework, the characterization of a District Attorney as a State officer is conceptually incompatible with the broad authority afforded counties over their local offices by the home rule provisions. Accordingly, we conclude that a District Attorney should no longer be considered a "state officer" within the meaning of section 7 of article XIII of the Constitution.

This conclusion is further buttressed by the language of article XIII (§ 13, subd [c]) of the Constitution, which states that the City of New York may abolish the "office of any county officer within the city other than judges, clerks of counties and district attorneys". It is certainly worthy of note that the only specific reference in the Constitution to the nature of the office of District Attorney as State or local is phrased in terms implicitly recognizing its character as local, or county, in nature.