Matter of Kelley v. McGee
[…] The Fearon Amendment was followed by the adoption of successive constitutional provisions which granted increasingly greater autonomy to local governments. The comprehensive home rule amendments of 1963 (set forth as article IX of the Constitution) evince a recognition that essentially local problems should be dealt with locally and that effective local self-government is the desired objective. Article IX contains a "Bill of rights for local governments" (NY Const, art IX, § 1), which, in addition to setting forth broad grants of general power to such bodies, specifically provides as follows: "Counties, other than those wholly included within a city, shall be empowered by general law * * * to adopt, amend or repeal alternative forms of county government provided by the legislature or to prepare, adopt, amend or repeal alternative forms of their own. Any such form of government or any amendment thereof, by act of the legislature or by local law, may transfer one or more functions or duties of the county * * * to each other * * * or may abolish one or more offices, departments, agencies or units of government" (NY Const, art IX, § 1, subd [h], par [1]).