De Koven v. 780 West End Realty Co.
[…] If the court decided in favor of the landlord in the article 7-A proceeding, then the escrow money would be turned over to the landlord's attorney; if resolved in favor of the tenants, then the money would be used pursuant to the court's direction.

The proceeding brought by 33 of 61 tenants residing at 780 West End Avenue in the Borough of Manhattan pursuant to the recently enacted article 7-A of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, prays for an order directing the deposit of rents into court for the purpose of remedying alleged conditions dangerous to life, health or safety.

Section 770 provides that "One-third or more of the tenants occupying a multiple dwelling located in the city of New York may maintain a special proceeding as provided in this article, upon the ground that there exists in such multiple dwellings or in any part thereof a lack of heat or of running water or of light or of electricity or of adequate sewage disposal facilities, or any other condition dangerous to life, health or safety, which has existed for five days, or an infestation by rodents, or any combination of such conditions."

Petitioners specify that assaults, robberies and burglaries were committed in the building, 780 West End Avenue, as a proximate result of the respondent landlord's failure to provide adequate protection for the residents of the multiple dwelling.