Argued January 16, 1976
[…] Aho declared incompetent and to have a committee appointed to care for her and her affairs. A motion was made seeking a change of venue to Schenectady County on the ground that she was now a resident of that county. As indicated, the motion was denied and, following the trial, Mrs Aho was adjudicated incompetent and committees were appointed.
The threshold question is whether these attorneys have authority to maintain this appeal. The legislative scheme of the CPLR makes it unmistakably clear that they do not. CPLR 321 (subd [a]) provides that a party, other than one specified in CPLR 1201, may prosecute or defend a civil action in person or by attorney; and CPLR 1201 expressly and with the utmost clarity specifies that "a person judicially declared to be incompetent shall appear by committee of his property". The statutes are written in absolute terms and, without qualification, require that an incompetent may appear only by his or her committee.