Martinez v. State
[…] 1. On July 23, 2009, Appellant was convicted of various motor vehicle offenses, including: (1) Fictitious or Cancelled Registration Card, Number Plate or Tag — 21 Del. C. § 2115(2); (2) Operating an Unregistered Vehicle — 21 Del. C. § 2101; (3) Failure to Have Insurance Identification in Possession — 21 Del. C. § 2118(p); and (4) Driving While Suspended or Revoked — 21 Del. C. § 2756(a). Because the Driving While Suspended or Revoked charge was a subsequent offense, a 60 day minimum mandatory jail sentence was imposed on Appellant. Appellant appeals that conviction.

11 Del. C. § 5301(c) provides: "From any order, rule, decision, judgment or sentence of the Court [of Common Pleas] in a criminal action, the accused shall have the right of appeal to the Superior Court in and for the county wherein the information was filed as provided in § 28 article IV of the Constitution of the State. Such appeal to the Superior Court shall be reviewed on the record and shall not be tried de novo."