Martinez v. Antelope Valley Hosp. Dist.
[…] Plaintiff opposed the demurrer and, a few days before the hearing, filed two requests for judicial notice of information obtained during discovery. One of these was defendant's answers to interrogatories asking whether the hospital filed a report of an adverse incident in connection with the February 19, 2009 incident and, if not, why not. (Health and Safety Code section 1279.1 requires a health facility to report to state authorities "[a]n adverse event or series of adverse events that cause the death or serious disability of a patient . . . .") (Health & Saf. Code, § 1279.1, subd. (b)(7).) Defendant answered that it did not file a report, because defendant "did not feel events met the criteria for reporting."