Martin v. Ordikhani
[…] Accordingly, How and Kelly's Rule 4(m) motion is DENIED.

Plaintiff's attempted service on Kelly and How failed to comply with the service requirements set forth in sections 415.10-30 of the California Code of Civil Procedure. There is no indication that plaintiff attempted personal service under section 415.10 or substitute service under section 415.20, and section 415.30 requires more than simply mailing the complaint and summons to an individual defendant. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30 (requiring plaintiff to mail a copy of the complaint and summons "to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment . . . and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender"); Mason v. Genisco Tech.