Martin v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
[…] (Doc. 119 at 7-8.)

The text of FELA, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States or Territories . . . shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce . . . for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier . . . .
45 U.S.C. § 51. The language "injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the [railroad's] negligence" in § 51 amounts to a relaxation of the common-law negligence element of causation. See Consol. Rail Corp. v. Gottshall, 512 U.S. 532, 543 (1994); Rogers v. Missouri Pac.