Martin v. Bear
[…] Dopp v. Patton, No. CIV-14-453-D, 2014 WL 3700852, at *2 (W.D. Okla. July 25, 2014) (unpublished) ("In Oklahoma, like most states, commutation of a prison sentence . . . is necessarily a speculative event. The decision to commute a sentence lies solely within the discretion of the Governor, and a prisoner has no claim of entitlement or expectation that it will occur." (citing OKLA. CONST., art. VI, § 10; OKLA. STAT. tit. 57, §§ 332 & 332.2(A))). To the contrary, "Oklahoma law specifically provide[s] for such transfers." Frazier, 2009 WL 36913, at *3 (citing OKLA. STAT. tit. 57, § 563.2); see also OKLA. STAT. tit. 57, § 561(A) ("The Department of Corrections is hereby authorized to provide for incarceration . . . at facilities other than those operated by the Department of Corrections.").