Marriage of Daniel-Nordin
[…] We do not believe the legislature intended this statute to be read as requiring a Wisconsin circuit court to retain jurisdiction in a proceeding to modify the support provision of a divorce judgment and as precluding a Wisconsin circuit court from deferring jurisdiction to another state. Accordingly we conclude that sec. 767.25(1)(a), Stats. 1989-90, does not preclude the Dane county circuit court from deferring jurisdiction of this child support proceeding to the Illinois court.

Therefore the question arises about the basis for the circuit court's power to defer jurisdiction. Section 767.025(1), Stats. 1989-90, provides that when a proceeding is initiated to modify a support award under sec. 767.02(1)(i), if a question arises "as to which county should exercise jurisdiction, a conference involving both judges, all counsel and guardians ad litem . . . may be convened [by telephone] . . . to resolve the question."

Pursuant to sec. 767.025(1), the Dane county and Eau Claire county circuit courts conferred by telephone to discuss which of the courts should retain jurisdiction of Ms. Daniel-Nordin's motion which had been brought under sec. 767.02(1)(i).