Marlborough v. Cybulski, Ohnemus Associates, Inc.
[…] Hearings were conducted, and the arbitrators made an award of $17,800 to be paid by the city to the architect, with the fees and expenses of arbitration to be borne equally by the parties.

The issue thus presented is whether in the circumstances of these cases the city may be held liable on its contract with the architect for an arbitration award which is in excess of the amount appropriated by the city for payment of the obligations incurred under such contract. We hold that it may not.

General Laws c. 44, § 31, as amended through St. 1969, c. 505, § 7, provides in pertinent part that "[n]o department financed by municipal revenue, or in whole or in part by taxation, of any city or town, except Boston, shall incur a liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of such department . . . [with an exception for certain emergency situations which is not material to the present cases]."