Marcel v. Vannoy
[…] Apr. 9, 2010); see also Coleman, 566 U.S. at 655 (“Under Jackson, federal courts must look to state law for the substantive elements of the criminal offense, but the minimum amount of evidence that the Due Process Clause requires to prove the offense is purely a matter of federal law.” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).

Marcel was charged with and convicted of simple burglary. Simple burglary is defined as “the unauthorized entering of any .. other structure .. with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein....” La. Rev. Stat. § 14:62(A). Theft is defined by La. Rev. Stat. § 14:67(A) as “the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.” State v. Kennerson, 695 So.2d 1367, 1371-72 (La.App. 3d Cir. 1997).