Marathon Cnty. v. M. C. (In re A. R. B.)
[…] ¶5 Attorney John Bliss was appointed to serve as Alex’s GAL in the CHIPS proceedings. In June 2016, the Marathon County Circuit Court entered a dispositional order finding Alex in need of protection or services under WIS. STAT. § 48.13(10). The dispositional order continued Alex’s placement with M.C. and set forth various conditions for his return to A.B.’s home. The dispositional order was originally scheduled to expire on June 2, 2017, but it was later extended until December 31, 2017.

Wisconsin Stat . § 48.13(10) applies to a child "[w]hose parent, guardian or legal custodian neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child."

¶6 On August 21, 2017, the County filed a "Notice of Change of Placement." The County asserted A.B. had satisfied all of the conditions set forth in the dispositional order, and it therefore recommended that Alex "be returned to the care of his mother."