Manning v. Charlestown Hospital, Inc., (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] ADEA and Title VII Retaliation Claims

Retaliating against an employee for opposing discriminatory employment practices is unlawful under both Title VII and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA"). 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of its employees . . . because [the employee] has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because [the employee] has made a charge . . . under this subchapter."); 29 U.S.C. § 623 (d) ("It shall be unlawful for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because such individual . . . has opposed any practice made unlawful by this section or . . . has made a charge . . . under this chapter.").