Maltbia v. Big Blue Healthcare, Inc.
[…] The court makes no determination about whether an administrative remedy creates a sufficient federal cause of action because plaintiff's claims do not fall within the PREP Act. See infra Section III.C.6; see also Lopez v. Life Care Ctrs. of Am., Inc., No. CV 20-0958 JCH/LF, 2021 WL 1121034, at *8 (D.N.M. Mar. 24, 2021) (deferring the issue of whether Covered Countermeasures Fund creates a sufficient exclusive cause of action because defendants failed to show plaintiffs' claims fell within the PREP Act).

b. Covered Countermeasure Process Fund Claims Under § 247d-6e(a)

"Upon the issuance by the Secretary of a declaration under section 247d-6d(b) . . . there is hereby established in the Treasury an emergency fund . . . for purposes of providing timely, uniform, and adequate compensation to eligible individuals for covered injuries directly caused by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure pursuant to such declaration[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e(a). If plaintiff's allegations in this case do not assert "injuries directly caused by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure[,]" then the claim falls outside the scope of the federal remedy. Id. And if the claim falls outside the scope of the PREP Act's federal remedy, then the PREP Act cannot serve as the basis for complete preemption of plaintiff's state law claims. See Franchise Tax Bd., 463 U.S. at 23-25.