Malmberg v. United States
[…] In this case, New York's applicable statute for the payment of future economic damages, see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5031(d), is a mixed lump sum/periodic payment statute. Section 5031(d) provides as follows:

The findings of future economic and pecuniary damages except in wrongful death actions, shall be used to determine a stream of payments for each such item of damages by applying (i) the growth rate, to the (ii) annual amount of current dollars, for the (iii) period of years, all of such items as determined by the finder of fact for each such item of damages. The court shall determine the present value of
the stream of payments for each such item of damages by applying a discount rate to the stream of payments. After determining the present value of the stream of payments for future economic and pecuniary damages, thirty-five percent of that present value shall be paid in a lump sum, and the stream of payments for future economic and pecuniary damages shall be adjusted accordingly by proportionately reducing each item of the remaining stream of payments for future economic and pecuniary damages and paying those amounts over time in the form of an annuity in accordance with the provisions set forth in subdivision (g) of this section, subject to the adjustments and deductions specified in subdivision (f) of this section.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5031(d) (emphasis added).

Thus, a tortfeasor must pay 35% of the future damages award in a lump sum and the remainder of the award in the form of a fixed sum each year from the date of the verdict for either a "period of years determined by [the Court]" or "the life of the plaintiff, whichever is shorter[.]" N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5031(d), (g). In addition, § 5031(g) requires that "[t]he defendant[] and [its] insurance carrier[] shall be required to offer and to guarantee the purchase and payment of an annuity contract to make annual payments in equal monthly installments of the remaining streams of payments specified in such subdivisions (c) and (d), after making the deductions and adjustments prescribed in subdivision (f) of this section." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5031(g) (emphasis added). Furthermore, this section requires that

In addition § 5031(f)(2) requires that the court