Malmberg v. United States
[…] award for future medical expenses . . . in a trust without taking into consideration any lump sum to [Plaintiff] or attorneys' fees and litigation expenses as required under the CPLR," see id. at 14-15. Therefore, Plaintiff claims that "[i]t is obvious that what Defendant is really doing is delaying its payments even further with the hope that [Plaintiff] will die in the interim so it can escape its [monetary] obligation[.]" See id. at 15. Finally, Plaintiff asserts that "Defendant's discussion of a reversionary trust fails to get into any of the details of what it proposes or is required by CPLR 5031(g)(2)" and asserts that § 5031(g)(2) "envisions that the payments for future medical expenses shall continue to run for the entire life of the plaintiff increasing each year beyond the period of years determined by the finder of fact at the growth rate as determined by the finder of fact." See id.

The FTCA "authorizes private tort actions against the United States 'under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.'" United States v.