Malik v. Philip Morris, USA Inc.
[…] Plaintiff has alleged that Philip Morris committed fraud by inducing him to accept employment with Philip Morris, leading him to believe he would be able to conduct "meaningful scientific research," and inducing him to sign papers that released Philip Morris from liability. Plaintiff's claims are barred by the statute of limitations.

Section 8.01-243(A) of the Virginia Code states that "every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues." Section 8.01-249(1) of the Virginia Code provides that a cause of action for fraud accrues when such fraud "is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." Plaintiff's fraud claim should have reasonably been discovered by the time he was terminated, on June 9, 1992. By the time his employment ended, Plaintiff would have known whether he had been able to conduct "meaningful research" or was induced to sign papers.