Maldonado v. Sectek, Inc.
[…] See Jones, 857 F.3d at 512. Plaintiff's argument is without merit.

The Supreme Court has stated that parties should be held to an agreement to arbitrate federal statutory claims "unless Congress itself has evinced an intention to preclude a waiver of judicial remedies for the statutory rights at issue." Mitsubishi Motors Corp. v. Soler Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 473 U.S. 614, 628 (1985). Contrary to Plaintiff's position, the plain language of the ADA evinces Congress's intent to encourage arbitration, not to preclude it. See 42 U.S.C. § 12212 ("Where appropriate and to the extent authorized by law, the use of alternative means of dispute resolution, including . . . arbitration, is encouraged to resolve disputes arising under this chapter."); see also Stanton v. Prudential Ins. Co., No. 98-4989, 1999 WL 236603, at *6 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 20, 1999) (Shapiro, J.) (noting that "[n]umerous appellate court decisions, finding no congressional intent to foreclose arbitration of ADA claims, uphold ADA arbitration").