Majestic Asset Mgmt., LLC v. Colony at Cal. Oaks Homeowners Ass'n
[…] [Citation.] The trial court may make its own determination of the value of the services contrary to, or without the necessity for, expert testimony. [Citations.] The trial court makes its determination after consideration of a number of factors, including the nature of the litigation, its difficulty, the amount involved, the skill required in its handling, the skill employed, the attention given, the success or failure, and other circumstances in the case." (Melnyk v. Robledo (1976) 64 Cal.App.3d 618, 623-624, quoted with approval in PLCM Group, Inc., at p. 1096.)

Finally, Civil Code section 5975, subdivision (c), establishes a statutory right to an award of attorney fees incurred in enforcing the CC&R's, providing: "In an action to enforce the governing documents [e.g., the CC&R's], the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs."

C

Plaintiffs assert the trial court abused its discretion by awarding the Association $507,000 in reasonable attorney fees without attempting to apportion those fees between work performed on contract claims and work performed on tort claims.