Magann v. United States Internal Revenue Service
[…] Section 6015(e) provides relief from joint and several liability on a joint return. Sections 6212(a) and (c) provide relief if the Secretary fails to send the taxpayer a notice of deficiency or if the taxpayer files a petition in Tax Court contesting the deficiency. Section 62 13(a) sets forth the time after a notice of deficiency is issued to petition the Tax Court for relief. Sections 6225(b) and 6246(b) relate to partnership proceedings. Section 6330(e)(1) provides relief by suspending specified actions during the pendency of a hearing before levy pursuant to 6330(a). Section 6331(i) provides relief by enjoining a levy during pendency of a divisible tax refund proceeding. Section 6672(c) applies only to "[a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title." Thus, this section pertains to the failure to collect and pay over tax or attempt to evade or defeat tax. Section 6994(c) applies to the understatement of taxpayer's liability by an income tax return preparer.