Madison v. Tiedeman
[…] It also specifies the necessary content of such petition; sec. 32.05 relates to the notice of hearing; sec. 32.07 specifies the procedure to be employed in determining the necessity of the taking; sec. 32.08 relates to the appointment of commissioners; sec. 32.09 treats with the notice of appraisal; sec. 32.10 specifies the procedure relating to the hearing on appraisal; and sec. 32.11 provides that any party to a condemnation proceeding may appeal to the circuit court from an award of the commissioners. This section of the statutes also particularizes the requirements for such appeal.

Sec. 32.07, Stats., specifically provides as follows:

"NECESSITY, DETERMINATION OF. The necessity of the taking shall be determined as follows:

"(1) If the application be by a municipal corporation, the filing of the petition under section 32.04 shall be deemed the commencement of an action for the determination of the necessity of the taking.