M.A. v. Torrington Bd. of Educ.
[…] 2. FRANK G.V. BD. OF EDUC. OF HYDE PARK

In Frank G., the Second Circuit considered the question of whether the 1997 amendments to the IDEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq., established a threshold requirement that a disabled child must have previously received public special education and related services in order to be eligible for reimbursement. Frank G., 459 F.3d at 368.20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) authorizes reimbursement to the parents of a disabled child, “who previously received special education and related services under the authority of a public agency” and who enrolled the child in a private elementary or secondary school without the consent or referral of the private agency, “if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made a free appropriate public education available to the child in a timely manner prior to enrollment.” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii). Just as the Board in this case argues, the defendant in Frank G. asserted:

Because the authority granted by the subsection applies to the reimbursement of parents of disabled children, “who previously received special education and related services under the authority of a public agency,” ... [the statute] should be read as implicitly excluding reimbursement to parents who enrolled their child in a public or private school before the need for a free and appropriate special education manifested itself.