M.A. v. Torrington Bd. of Educ.
[…] The issue of damages will be addressed in Section III.C. infra.

B. DETERMINATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES UNDER THE CATEGORY OF OTHER HEALTH IMPAIRMENT

Local boards of education are responsible for identifying children with disabilities. Conn.Regs. § 10–76d–6. To determine if a student is eligible for special education and related services, a board must conduct a “full and individual initial evaluation[.]” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(A).

The evaluation shall include “reports concerning the child's educational progress, structured observation, and such psychological, medical, developmental and social evaluations as may be appropriate,” as well as “a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant information provided by the parent.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(2)(A); Conn.Regs. § 10–76d–9(a).