In re Marriage of Lunsford
[…] Corp. v. Warner, 143 Ariz. 567, 571, 694 P.2d 1181, 1185 (1985).

¶37 Arizona's child support statutes recognize that a parent "has the duty to provide all reasonable support for that person's [child]." A.R.S. § 25-501(A). Moreover, Arizona's Child Support Guidelines provide that "[t]he child support obligation has priority over all other financial obligations." A.R.S. § 25-320 app. § 2(B). Under the Guidelines, if a parent reduces her income "as a matter of choice and not for reasonable cause, the court may attribute income to a parent up to his or her earning capacity." § 25-320 app. § 5(E); Little v. Little, 193 Ariz. 518, ¶ 6, 975 P.2d 108, 110-11 (1999); see also § 25-501(C) ("The child support guidelines shall be used in determining the ability to pay child support and the amount of payments.").

¶38 Gonzales primarily argues there is no evidence her change in employment placed the children in financial peril. But financial peril is not required for a court to impute income to the parent who has terminated employment.