No. A-1-CA-40325 No. S-1-SC-40370
[…] [3, 4] {20} In New Mexico, water rights are determined based on the prior appropriation doctrine, see N.M. Const. art. XVI, § 2, under which "water rights are both established and exercised by beneficial use, which forms ‘the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to use of the water’ " Walker, 2007-NMSC-038, ¶ 22, 142 N.M. 45, 162 P.3d 882 (quoting N.M. Const. art. XVI, § 3) (emphasis added); see also NMSA 1978, § 72-1-2 (1907) ("Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to the use of water."). In other words, a water right is the right to use water, and each right holder is limited to a specific use, namely the beneficial use that established the right.