No. A-1-CA-40325 No. S-1-SC-40370
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the adjudication of water rights in the Chacon Decree did not bar AMM from using its derecho system to distribute water in a manner consistent with Section 72-9-2.
Section 72-9-1 states, "Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to impair existing vested rights or the rights and priority of any person, firm, corporation or association, who may have commenced the construction of reservoirs, canals, pipelines or other works, or who have filed affidavits, applications or notices thereof for the purpose of appropriating for beneficial use, any waters as defined in [NMSA 1978, 72-1-1 [1941] in accordance with the laws of the territory of New Mexico, prior to March 19, 1907; provided, however, that all such reservoirs, canals, pipelines or other works and the rights of the owners thereof shall be subject to regulation, adjudication and forfeiture for non-use as provided in this article."
{31} The Lujans also contend that the derecho system is incompatible with the doc- trine of prior appropriation. However, they do not describe specific conflicts between the two and do not cite applicable authority.