LucasArts Entertainment Co. v. Humongous Entertainment Co.
[…] C.

The next hoop LucasArts tries to jump through is that the material failure of consideration gives LucasArts the right to rescind its license agreement with Humongous. Although LucasArts correctly asserts that rescission is a remedy where there has been a material failure of consideration ( see Cal.Civ. Code § 1550), as explained above, there does not appear to be a material failure of consideration. Even if there is a failure of consideration, LucasArts has not met all the requirements necessary for rescission. According to Cal.Civ. Code § 1691, rescission is only available if LucasArts restores to Humongous everything of value which LucasArts received under the license agreement. Section 1691 states in relevant part:

[T]o effect a rescission a party to the contract must promptly upon discovery of facts which entitle him to rescind * * * (a) give notice * * * and (b) restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract * * *.

(Emphasis added).

LucasArts continues to receive support and upgrades for the SCUMM System from Humongous; therefore, LucasArts rescission argument fails.

D.