Lucas v. Estes
[…] This claim is due to be denied for failure to meet either prong of Strickland.

6. Failure to Argue that Lucas had Renounced and Abandoned Any Attempt to Commit Forcible Sodomy (Grounds 10 and 12)

Lucas next contends that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to move for a judgment of acquittal or ask for a jury instruction based on the theory that Lucas had renounced and abandoned any attempt to commit forcible sodomy for purposes of Ala. Code § 13A-4-2(c). Under Alabama law, "a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific offense, he does any act towards the commission of such offense." Ala. Code § 13A-4-2(a). However, under Ala. Code § 13A-4-2(c), a person is not liable under § 13A-4-2