Lucas v. Estes
[…] Lucas, 204 So. 3d at 939-41. As a result, Lucas has failed to show either that his counsel's performance was deficient or that he suffered prejudice. This claim is due to be denied.

3. Failure to Argue that Alabama's statutes prohibiting sexual abuse in the first degree are unconstitutionally vague (Ground 5)

Lucas next contends that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to argue that the Alabama statutes defining the conduct prohibited as sexual abuse in the first degree are unconstitutionally vague. Alabama Code § 13A-6-66(a)(2), the relevant subsection under which Lucas was convicted provides: "A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree if ... he subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated." Lucas's instant claim specifically concerns the phrase "sexual contact," which is further defined by Ala.