Lott v. Workman
[…] Petitioner raised both of these claims in post-conviction. The OCCA found that the issues were waived due to Petitioner's failure to raise them on direct appeal. Lott, No. PCD-2002-961, slip op. at 15, 16. Respondent argues that these claims are procedurally barred but are also without merit. The Court agrees.

In its order denying Petitioner post-conviction relief, the OCCA addressed the "narrow scope of review available under the amended Post-Conviction Procedure Act." Id. at 1.

Under 22 O.S. 2001, § 1089[ 22-1089](C)(1), the only claims which will be considered on post-conviction are those which "[w]ere not and could not have been raised" on direct appeal and which "support a conclusion either that the outcome of the trial would have been different but for the errors or that the defendant is factually innocent."
Id. at 2. With respect to Petitioner's Grounds Nineteen and Twenty, the OCCA found that "[b]oth of [the] claims could have been raised on direct appeal, but were not. Therefore, further consideration is waived."