Tanya L. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Barnhart, 362 F.3d 28, 32 (2d Cir. 2004).

The Social Security Administration recently adopted regulations that change the standards applicable to the review of medical opinion evidence for claims filed on or after March 27, 2017. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a) ("We will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) . . . , including those from your medical sources. . . . [W]e will consider those medical opinions . . . together using the factors listed in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(5) of this section, as appropriate."). Because Plaintiff filed her claims before March 2017, however, the Court applies the treating physician rule under the earlier regulations (20 C.F.R. § 416.927), and not under the more recent ones (20 C.F.R. § 416.920c).