Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. K.J. (In re Nicole J.)
[…] Given father's consistent drug use over a long period of time, including as recently as two months before the hearing, the court reasonably could have concluded that father continued to abuse drugs at the time of the jurisdictional hearing.

Father also contends that even if there was some evidence of current drug use, there was no evidence that his drug use interfered with his judgment or of a "current nexus" between his drug use and any current risk to his children. We do not agree. Section 300.2 provides that the purpose of the provisions in the Welfare and Institutions Code relating to dependent children is to provide protection for children being harmed or who are at risk of being harmed, and that "[t]he provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child." (Italics added.) Father has shown himself utterly unable to provide such a home environment for his children or in any way to put their needs ahead of his own. In 2010, father told DCFS that he would not do anything required by his voluntary case plan because he had done nothing wrong.