Lopez v. State
[…] Further, Appellant contends that he did not even have the intent to harm or assault Iris. Appellant testified at trial that he did not bring a knife with him to Iris's house and that he does not know where the knife came from. Appellant explained at trial that he thought he was hitting Iris, not stabbing her, and that when he saw the blood, he stopped.

A person commits murder if he "intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual" or if he "intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual." PENAL § 19.02. Section 15.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of criminal attempt if, "with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended." PENAL § 15.01. Intent can be inferred from the acts, words, and conduct of the accused, and it can also be inferred from the extent of the injuries. Ex parte Weinstein, 421 S.W.3d 656, 668 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); Patrick v. State, 906 S.W.2d 481, 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).