Longstreth v. Longstreth
[…] Consequently, we consider that issue waived.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the award of alimony in futuro in the amount of $2,000 per month. We now turn our attention to the parties' mutual assertion that the trial court erred by automatically modifying alimony based on predetermined income thresholds.

B. Automatic Modification of Alimony Based on Income Thresholds

The general rule is that alimony in futuro is not modifiable until a party files an application and makes the required showings. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(f)(2)(A); Bogan v. Bogan, 60 S.W.3d 721, 730 (Tenn. 2001). The Tennessee Code provides that "upon application of either party, the court may award an increase or decrease or other modification of the [alimony] award based upon a showing of a substantial and material change of circumstances . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(a) (discussing alimony generally) (emphasis added); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(f)(2)(A) (discussing alimony in futuro specifically).