Lombardi v. Bank of Am.
[…] The entire calendar day on which the notice required by this subsection is given, regardless of the time of day at which the notice is given, is included in computing the 20-day notice period required by this subsection, and the entire calendar day on which notice of sale is given under Subsection (b) is excluded in computing the 20-day notice period.
Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(d). By the plain language of the statute, a lender is not required to provide the debtor with an exact amount owed; the lender is required to give "written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default." This Court agrees with the cited authorities that § 51.002(d) contains no requirement that a lender's notice state the exact amount owed.