LL B Sheet 1, LLC v. Loskutoff
[…] The party may disaffirm the contract, treating it as rescinded, and recover damages resulting from the rescission" or "affirm the contract, treating it as repudiated, and recover damages for breach of contract or fraud." Wong v. Stoler , 237 Cal. App. 4th 1375, 1384, 188 Cal.Rptr.3d 674 (2015), as modified on denial of reh'g (June 23, 2015). To disaffirm the contract, the rescinding party must follow the procedure set forth in California Civil Code § 1691. See id. Specifically, the rescinding party must "(a) [g]ive notice of rescission to the party as to whom he rescinds; and (b) [r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise ...." Cal. Civil Code § 1691. Notice of rescission need not "be formal and explicit" but it must "clearly show[ ] the intention of the person rescinding to consider the contract at an end." Wilson v. Lewis , 106 Cal. App. 3d 802, 809, 165 Cal.Rptr. 396 (1980).