Littlejohn v. Barillaro
[…] lives, his family remains, through the pending wrongful death action brought on his behalf, a entity entitled to the harmony, integrity and protection against self-directed litigation to which his parents would be entitled had the child survived the incident of July 7, 2004. That status includes freedom from unseasonable limitation upon any recovery to which the child's estate may be entitled if the plaintiff-mother-mother-administratrix fulfills her burden of presenting sufficient proof that the defendant was "legally at fault" for the death of her child, as contemplated by General Statutes § 52-555, enabling wrongful death actions.

Section 52-555(a) provided that "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses . . ."