Lischwe v. ClearOne Advantage, LLC (In re Erwin)
[…] (3a) "Nominal consideration" means a fee or a contribution to cover the cost of administering a debt management plan not to exceed forty dollars ($40.00) for origination or setup of the debt management plan and ten percent (10%) of the monthly payment disbursed under the debt management plan, not to exceed forty dollars ($40.00) per month. (4) "Person" means an individual, firm, partnership, limited partnership, corporation, or association." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-423 (2007).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-424 states as follows: "Engaging, etc., in business of debt adjusting a misdemeanor. If any person shall engage in, or offer to or attempt to, engage in the business or practice of debt adjusting, or if any person shall hereafter act, offer to act, or attempt to act as a debt adjuster, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-424 (1994).

29. Both of the ClearOne Agreements provide that the laws of the state of Maryland shall apply to those Agreements.