Lischwe v. ClearOne Advantage, LLC (In re Erwin)
[…] 27. The delegation clauses contained in the ClearOne Agreements and the 2014 GCS Agreement do not preclude the court from examining the validity of the respective arbitration agreements. The court has the authority to consider the Plaintiff's challenge to those agreements.

Prospective Waiver of the Debtor's Statutory Rights

28. Sections 14-423 and 424 of the North Carolina General Statutes make it a Class 2 misdemeanor to enter into debt adjusting with a resident of North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-423 (2007); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-424 (1994). Section 14-425 provides the superior court "jurisdiction, in an action brought in the name of the State by the Attorney General or the district attorney of the prosecutorial district . . . to enjoin, as an unfair or deceptive trade practice, the continuation of any debt adjusting business or the offering of any debt adjusting services." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-425 (2007).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-423 states as follows: "Definitions. As used in this Article, the following definitions apply: (1) "Debt adjuster" means a person who engages in, attempts to engage in, or offers to engage in the practice or business of debt adjusting.