Limon v. Dep't of Fin.
[…] Code, § 34171, subd. (d)(1)(D).) The successor agency prepares a ROPS for each six-month fiscal period, setting forth the minimum payment amounts for enforceable obligations, and the ROPS must be approved by the oversight board. (Id., §§ 34171, subds. (g) & (h), 34177, subd. (l )(1).) The ROPS is also submitted to the Department and the California State Controller, who have authority to require documentation relating to any enforceable obligation. (Id., § 34177, subds. (l)(2)(C) & (a)(2).) The Department then makes "its determination of the enforceable obligations and the amounts and funding sources of the enforceable obligation." (Id., § 34177, subd. (m)(1).) In addition, the Department has authority to review actions of the oversight board and to eliminate or modify any item on a ROPS. (Id., § 34179, subd. (h).)