LHI, Inc. v. Commissioner of Rev. Servs.
[…] The governing statute in these cases, dealing with the imposition of a real estate conveyance tax, is General Statutes § 12-494(a), which recites in part: "There is imposed a tax on each deed, instrument or writing, whereby any lands, tenements or other realty is granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, when the consideration for the interest or property conveyed equals or exceeds two thousand dollars . . ."

The facts in each of these three cases are not in dispute. The plaintiffs in these three actions, LHI, Inc., Old Farms Associates and Tuttle Road Associates were, during the periods of time set forth above, owners of residential tracts of land.