LHI, Inc. v. Commissioner of Rev. Servs.
[…] Each of the plaintiffs brought to this court an appeal of the commissioner's assessments, pursuant to General Statutes § 12-554. On November 22, 2004, the parties filed cross motions for summary judgment in each of the three cases. This memorandum addresses those motions.

General Statutes § 12-554 recites, in part: "Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the Commissioner of Revenue Services under the provisions of [chapter 225] may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain . . ."