Levin v. Modi (In re Firestar Diamond, Inc.)
[…] The parties do not appear to dispute that a six-year statute of limitations applies to the Trustee's corporate waste claims. See Modi Memorandum at 14; Golden P. Bancorp v. F.D.I.C., 273 F.3d 509, 518 (2d Cir. 2001) (the statute of limitations in New York for corporate waste is six years) (citing Blake v. Blake, 638 N.Y.S.2d 632 (App. Div. 1st Dept. 1996)); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(7) (McKinney) ("The following actions must be commenced within six years: an action by or on behalf of a corporation against a present or former director, officer or stockholder . . . to recover damages for waste . . . ."). But they do dispute whether a three- or six-year statute of limitations applies to the breach of fiduciary duty claims.